login   |    register

Scale Modeling Sponsors

See Your Ad Here!

Site Feedback
Have a suggestion or topic about this site? Post it here.
Hosted by Rowan Baylis
What happened to all the ads?
Joel_W
Visit this Community
New York, United States
Joined: December 04, 2010
KitMaker: 7,763 posts
P47 Heaven: 2 posts
Posted: Sunday, January 11, 2015 - 01:38 PM GMT+7
I've never changed any of the pop up blocker settings that come with IE11, and I've always had the sites ads showing on both sides. Now there are none. Is this something that an auto update did, or is it something generated from Aeroscale?

Joel
Jessie_C
Visit this Community
British Columbia, Canada
Joined: September 03, 2009
KitMaker: 6,433 posts
P47 Heaven: 2 posts
Posted: Tuesday, January 13, 2015 - 06:47 AM GMT+7
I think that your new update happened to the ads because they're definitely still there
48thscale
Visit this Community
Limburg, Netherlands
Joined: January 31, 2009
KitMaker: 227 posts
P47 Heaven: 0 posts
Posted: Tuesday, January 13, 2015 - 08:36 AM GMT+7
Interesting, they went for a coffee break here as well...
Must be good coffee,

H.
drabslab
Visit this Community
European Union
Joined: September 28, 2004
KitMaker: 1,833 posts
P47 Heaven: 0 posts
Posted: Tuesday, January 13, 2015 - 08:38 AM GMT+7

Quoted Text

I think that your new update happened to the ads because they're definitely still there



I don't think so as I have the same situation without changing any software. There is definitively something different with the publicity.
smithrp
Visit this Community
Alberta, Canada
Joined: November 28, 2009
KitMaker: 79 posts
P47 Heaven: 0 posts
Posted: Tuesday, January 13, 2015 - 01:06 PM GMT+7
I don't have them either? Blank on both sides?
CMOT
Staff MemberEditor-in-Chief
ARMORAMA
#406
Visit this Community
England - South West, United Kingdom
Joined: May 14, 2006
KitMaker: 9,974 posts
P47 Heaven: 0 posts
Posted: Tuesday, January 13, 2015 - 02:29 PM GMT+7
They are showing up on FireFox.
md72
#439
Visit this Community
Washington, United States
Joined: November 05, 2005
KitMaker: 3,594 posts
P47 Heaven: 27 posts
Posted: Tuesday, January 13, 2015 - 02:54 PM GMT+7
Still here on Chrome, but only for a few inches on the left side and a lot more on the right side.
Joel_W
Visit this Community
New York, United States
Joined: December 04, 2010
KitMaker: 7,763 posts
P47 Heaven: 2 posts
Posted: Wednesday, January 14, 2015 - 02:34 AM GMT+7
I just checked the list of installed updates, and there is only one for 1/15 which has nothing to do with ad blockers. Since Darren says the ads still show up on Firefox, it has to be IE 11. Will check that out and see what's what.
Joel
Merlin
Staff MemberSenior Editor
AEROSCALE
#017
Visit this Community
United Kingdom
Joined: June 11, 2003
KitMaker: 16,167 posts
P47 Heaven: 1 posts
Posted: Wednesday, January 14, 2015 - 08:15 AM GMT+7
Hi Joel

They're showing fine for me under I.E.11.

All the best

Rowan
Joel_W
Visit this Community
New York, United States
Joined: December 04, 2010
KitMaker: 7,763 posts
P47 Heaven: 2 posts
Posted: Wednesday, January 14, 2015 - 10:06 AM GMT+7
Rowan,
Now I'm really confused as to why no ads.
Joel
Joel_W
Visit this Community
New York, United States
Joined: December 04, 2010
KitMaker: 7,763 posts
P47 Heaven: 2 posts
Posted: Sunday, January 18, 2015 - 03:24 AM GMT+7
I'm still not seeing any ads on either side. I do realize that advertising pays for all the KitMaker Network sites, so it's free to us. Ads don't really bother me as every site has them, and more and more are personalized to increase their effectiveness. I've even used them from time to time.

I also realize that becoming a subscriber offers you the option of turning off ads.

I'm running Win 8.1, Internet Explorer 11, Optimum Online via Cablevision, hard wired to my wireless router which is wifi and locked. I run Chrome on my Androd phone and even at home I have ads on both sides of the page, so it's not my router, or ISP. I've checked the only update:1/11 and there is no ad blocker updates mentioned. Even if there was, ARC, LSP, and all the other modeling and non-modeling sites I visit have ads.

I've also checked the Microsoft Ad Blocker that comes with Win 8 and it's set to its default settings.

The only other thing that I can think of is the option to turn off ads as a subscriber been activated for some reason.

I've done as much as I can to allow ads since I'm not a subscriber, and understand that there is no true "free" ride. As I said before, all the other sites I visit have ads that are showing, so at this point I'll just wait for Jim or another Admin to suggest or come up with a fix of some type.

Joel
jonvan
Visit this Community
Florida, United States
Joined: August 23, 2015
KitMaker: 147 posts
P47 Heaven: 0 posts
Posted: Friday, July 22, 2016 - 04:09 AM GMT+7
How do I get this option. I would LOVE to get rid of the annoying ads, especially that F-14 ad from hlj for Hasegawa, it's annoying and very repetitive!---John
Merlin
Staff MemberSenior Editor
AEROSCALE
#017
Visit this Community
United Kingdom
Joined: June 11, 2003
KitMaker: 16,167 posts
P47 Heaven: 1 posts
Posted: Friday, July 22, 2016 - 06:48 AM GMT+7
Hi John

I would seriously like to see more ads! As Staff_Jim says, they are what pay to keep the Kitmaker lights burning. What always seems odd to me is finding ads for aircraft items on other Kitmaker sites when we don't see them here where they'd be most effective.

All the best

Rowan
JClapp
#259
Visit this Community
Massachusetts, United States
Joined: October 23, 2011
KitMaker: 1,927 posts
P47 Heaven: 13 posts
Posted: Friday, July 22, 2016 - 09:02 AM GMT+7
I pay a monthly subscription to not see the ads!
jonvan
Visit this Community
Florida, United States
Joined: August 23, 2015
KitMaker: 147 posts
P47 Heaven: 0 posts
Posted: Friday, July 22, 2016 - 11:13 AM GMT+7
Ads are nice but useless to me. I buy what I want and when I want. Most ads are just backround noise to me, sorry I got a bad taste for salesmen years ago and never got over being burnt!Just my 2 cents worth, to each his own.---John
Robbd01
#323
Visit this Community
Arizona, United States
Joined: February 13, 2013
KitMaker: 594 posts
P47 Heaven: 1 posts
Posted: Friday, July 22, 2016 - 01:04 PM GMT+7

Quoted Text

I pay a monthly subscription to not see the ads!



Same here, subscriber and I use adblock plus. Old IT habits.

Cheers
drabslab
Visit this Community
European Union
Joined: September 28, 2004
KitMaker: 1,833 posts
P47 Heaven: 0 posts
Posted: Sunday, July 24, 2016 - 07:45 PM GMT+7

Quoted Text


Quoted Text

I pay a monthly subscription to not see the ads!



Same here, subscriber and I use adblock plus. Old IT habits.

Cheers



I don't think the adds are too "in your face" and most of them are modelling related so provide some added value.

But now that "layout" is mentioned. Would therebe any idea's to update the layout?
pbhawkin
Visit this Community
New South Wales, Australia
Joined: November 23, 2009
KitMaker: 169 posts
P47 Heaven: 0 posts
Posted: Tuesday, December 27, 2016 - 03:40 PM GMT+7
hmmm, a slight resurrection of this topic but...
For some reason the Aeroscale site on my home computer has stopped me from seeing any page after a few seconds due to a warning saying I have a adblocker (which I do) and wanting me to disable it! BUT I have always had a adblocker and have not updated or changed any settings and now this pop-up warning occurs. It makes the site unusable as I can't proceed unless I disable my adblocker.
To be honest I can't even find where my Adblocker is (I have turned off the pop-up blocker but that made no difference), I assume it is the one that came with IE11.
I am having to write this on my work computer.

I do find it a bit intrusive that I am required to disable a feature that stops me seeing ads I will never be interested in, in order to view a website and I would have thought that just a warning message would have been sufficient. Because as it stands if I can't access your website due to this warning I am never going to see the ads anyway.
Jessie_C
Visit this Community
British Columbia, Canada
Joined: September 03, 2009
KitMaker: 6,433 posts
P47 Heaven: 2 posts
Posted: Tuesday, December 27, 2016 - 04:26 PM GMT+7
There's an option in adblockers to whitelist selected sites. Where it lives depends on your browser, but it's usually in Tools or Options, under the category of browser add-ins.
pbhawkin
Visit this Community
New South Wales, Australia
Joined: November 23, 2009
KitMaker: 169 posts
P47 Heaven: 0 posts
Posted: Tuesday, December 27, 2016 - 07:54 PM GMT+7
pbhawkin
Visit this Community
New South Wales, Australia
Joined: November 23, 2009
KitMaker: 169 posts
P47 Heaven: 0 posts
Posted: Tuesday, December 27, 2016 - 07:55 PM GMT+7
still no go
The_musings_of_NBNoG
Visit this Community
Oregon, United States
Joined: January 08, 2012
KitMaker: 507 posts
P47 Heaven: 0 posts
Posted: Tuesday, December 27, 2016 - 08:12 PM GMT+7
Go to your browser (pc: tool bar/command bar)
and clear out your ENTIRE browser history,
yes this means you'll need to sign in to sites for a while.

I get similar glitches on Win7 if I've done a big load of surfing. The clearing out of old info limits the browser from receiving and completely loading the complicated new page.

good luck
drabslab
Visit this Community
European Union
Joined: September 28, 2004
KitMaker: 1,833 posts
P47 Heaven: 0 posts
Posted: Tuesday, December 27, 2016 - 09:54 PM GMT+7
well, in contradiction to some folks here...

I worry that there are too few publicity banners at the moment. Don't forget that this site, like any site, must generate some money to stay alive.
Joel_W
Visit this Community
New York, United States
Joined: December 04, 2010
KitMaker: 7,763 posts
P47 Heaven: 2 posts
Posted: Wednesday, December 28, 2016 - 07:20 AM GMT+7
I haven't changed a thing since yesterday other then logging on this afternoon, and the adds are mostly gone. I have a few including the headers but that's it. Will check out my settings as I do use the ads to get to some sites so that KitMaker Network does get the credit.

Joel
rdt1953
Visit this Community
New Jersey, United States
Joined: February 06, 2015
KitMaker: 551 posts
P47 Heaven: 0 posts
Posted: Wednesday, December 28, 2016 - 07:54 AM GMT+7
I have the Blue Ridge Models Normandie add at the top and the this space for sale at the top right corner and that's it - when this post started I still had the ads down the sides . I've changed nothing . Viewing on I pad with Safari. I'll try the I Mac desktop and see if the adds appear on it.
Richard